Skip to content

Blog

How many freight brokers are there in the US? (2026 numbers)

About 25,000, by FMCSA's latest count. Here are the yearly numbers back to 2015, the top states, and what a registration count leaves out.

Short answer

About 25,000. FMCSA’s registration data showed 25,074 active broker authorities as of May 15, 2026, and 23,791 of them were based in the 50 states and DC. That’s down from 31,885 at the end of 2022 and still above the 21,770 on file at the end of 2019.

The count has swung hard. It grew by 46 percent in three years, gave back about two thirds of that gain, and has barely moved since late 2024.

Below are the numbers, where each one comes from, and what they leave out. We checked every figure on October 5, 2026.

Freight broker counts by year

As ofRegistered brokersSource
End of 201516,745FMCSA year-end count
End of 201617,764FMCSA year-end count
End of 201718,637FMCSA year-end count
End of 201820,154FMCSA year-end count
End of 201921,770FMCSA year-end count
End of 202024,138FMCSA year-end count
End of 202129,184FMCSA year-end count
End of 202231,885FMCSA year-end count
End of 202328,773FMCSA year-end count
December 202525,127FMCSA report to Congress
May 15, 202625,074FMCSA registration statistics

Year-end counts are the total brokers registered in Table 2 of FMCSA’s November 2024 broker transparency proposal (89 FR 91648). The 2025 and 2026 figures come from FMCSA’s Licensing and Insurance database, a different system, so treat the comparison as close and not exact. FMCSA’s own documents disagree on 2023: its 2024 Pocket Guide lists 28,351 property brokers and 1,078 household goods brokers.

The run-up and the shakeout

From the end of 2019 to the end of 2022, the count went from 21,770 to 31,885. FMCSA’s own table marks the sharpest year: broker authorities “grew by 20.90 percent from 2020 to 2021.”

Then it reversed. Brush Pass Research, which tracks broker authorities using Carrier Details data, counted 2,395 fewer brokerages in 2023 and another 3,104 fewer in 2024, leaving 25,334 at the end of December 2024.

Since then the number has flattened. Brush Pass counted 25,087 on April 1, 2025. FMCSA reported 25,127 in December 2025 and 25,074 in May 2026. That’s four readings across 17 months, all within 260 of each other. As of April 2025, Brush Pass put the total at 1.3 percent above where it stood in April 2021.

Where brokers are based

FMCSA’s May 15, 2026 snapshot breaks the count out by state. Texas, California, Florida and Illinois hold 9,399 of the 23,791 authorities based in the 50 states and DC. That’s about 40 percent.

StateActive broker authorities
Texas3,055
California2,684
Florida2,067
Illinois1,593
Ohio947
Georgia932
New York793
Pennsylvania766
New Jersey751
Michigan616

Source: FMCSA Registration Statistics, Licensing and Insurance snapshot of May 15, 2026. The other 1,283 active authorities are based outside the 50 states and DC.

A registration isn’t a busy brokerage

FMCSA counts authorities. The count says nothing about how much freight each one moves, and the business is top-heavy. In April 2024, FreightWaves quoted Kevin Hill of Brush Pass Research saying that of roughly 27,000 active brokers at the time, “88% of the industry’s gross revenue is controlled by the top 1,000 brokers.”

The count also misses people. A freight agent brokers freight under another company’s authority and bond, and doesn’t show up as a separate registration. And FMCSA’s broker category doesn’t separate property brokers from household goods brokers.

Other ways to size the industry

The Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks freight transportation arrangement as an industry (NAICS 4885). It’s a wider group than truck brokers, because it also takes in freight forwarders, marine shipping agents and customs brokers.

YearEstablishmentsEmploymentAverage annual pay
201919,642239,816$65,502
202222,920270,494$82,864
202324,206270,919$81,751
202524,835260,059$85,103

Source: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private sector, US total, NAICS 4885, annual averages.

BLS establishments kept rising through 2025 while FMCSA broker authorities fell, which is one more sign the two measure different things. Employment in the category peaked in 2023 and was about 10,900 lower in 2025.

The Transportation Intermediaries Association, the industry’s trade group, says it serves more than 1,800 members and that 76 percent of them are small businesses with revenue under $15 million.

What the number means if you run a brokerage

Roughly one in five of the authorities on file at the 2022 peak is gone. There are still about 3,300 more than at the end of 2019.

Our read: the easy-entry years are over, and the field that’s left is smaller, steadier and still crowded. A license and a load board don’t set a new brokerage apart from 25,000 others. Service and proof do. If you’re starting out, our guide to starting a freight brokerage covers the setup, how brokers find shippers covers the hard part, and how much freight brokers make covers the pay.

Use 25,000 as the number, and say where it came from and when. We’ll update this page as FMCSA posts new snapshots.

Frequently asked questions

How many freight brokers are in Texas?

3,055 as of FMCSA's May 15, 2026 snapshot, the most of any state. California had 2,684, Florida 2,067 and Illinois 1,593.

Does the count include freight agents?

No. FMCSA counts registered broker authorities. A freight agent works under a broker's authority and bond and isn't registered separately.

Sources (10)
  1. FMCSA Analysis and Information: Registration Statistics (Licensing and Insurance snapshot, May 15, 2026)
  2. FMCSA report to Congress on financial responsibility requirements (January 2026)
  3. FMCSA proposed rule: Transparency in Property Broker Transactions, 89 FR 91648 (Nov. 20, 2024), Table 2
  4. FMCSA Pocket Guide to Large Truck and Bus Statistics, 2024 edition, Table 1-7
  5. Brush Pass Research: 2024 closes with 3,104 fewer freight brokerages (Jan. 7, 2025)
  6. Brush Pass Research: Still no traction in the freight brokerage market (April 2, 2025)
  7. FreightWaves: Freight brokerages struggle through a long trough (April 19, 2024)
  8. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, NAICS 4885, 2025 annual averages (data file)
  9. Transportation Intermediaries Association: About TIA
  10. TIA: economic analysis on rate transparency (Jan. 23, 2025)

See your own loads run through the checkpoints.

Bring a real lane, a real rate con and your current process. We will walk it through FreightVero and tell you plainly what is live and what is not.